The United States is a relatively young country that was built on a promise of inclusivity and progress. It is a country whose spirit has inspired many to seek freedom and democracy…

A permanent resident, also called a green card holder, is a foreign-born individual who is legally allowed to work and live in the United States. They are allowed to live in the country for 10 years. That’s how long their green card, or United States permanent resident card, is valid. However, they can stay longer if they renew their green card or become a naturalized citizen.

What Does Lawful Permanent Resident Mean?

A lawful resident is any non-citizen who legally lives and works in the U.S. They have legal status. Their green card is valid. This is different from a person who received a green card and did not renew it.

Becoming us permanent resident

Becoming us Permanent Resident Card Depends on Eligibility Requirements

Before trying to become legal, an individual must determine if they eligible. Eligibility requirements include having a family member as a sponsor or you obtain employment. Other eligibility includes:

  1. Special immigrant
  2. Victim of abuse
  3. Human trafficking and crime victim
  4. Asylee or Refugee
  5. Registry

The Process of becoming a Resident in America

The process of obtaining a legal resident card is different for each person. However, there are some things are generally supposed to happen in this order:

  1. A person such as a family member must file an immigrant petition on their behalf. In some cases, the one seeking permanent status on their own may file the petition.
  2. If the application is approved, the next step is to obtain a visa according to the eligibility category. You may complete the visa application or Green Card application.
  3. Attend an appointment. This is called the biometrics appointment. There the individual provides their photographs, fingerprints and a signature to the immigration officials.
  4. Go to an interview. The person is interviewed by an immigration official to determine if they should grant legal status.

Receive the approval or denial of the application.

A Green Card must be Renewed Before it Expires

Permanent resident renewal must be started within six months prior to the expiration date. The process starts by completing the Form I-90. This form is the called the Application to Replace Permanent Resident Card. It can be completed online.

A conditional green card does not last for 10 years. Instead, it is only valid for two years. To receive an opportunity at a green card that is valid for 10 years, they must file a petition to remove those conditions 90 days prior to their card’s expiration date. The form they need to complete is I751.

Waiting for a Response from the Immigration Agency

After completing the legal permanent resident card renewal form, the individual must wait for a decision. They can check the status of their application by viewing the My Case Status option on the agency page. If the application is approved, the person will receive their us permanent resident. There is a chance the application to renew the permanent status is denied. If this happens, the person receives a letter explaining why their application was denied. It is up to the individual to submit a motion to reopen the case to obtain the green card.